A study on health and physical education program to train the self-management skills of students from the 1st grade to the 9th grade in elementary school and junior high school with a continuous 9-year compulsory education curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKA Hiroshi  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (00217639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Yasushi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90379058)
YABUNE Toahikazu  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10166572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保健体育 / カリキュラム / 小中9年一貫 / セルフ・マネジメント
Research Abstract
This research examined a health and physical education program aimed at training the self-management skills of students, with a perspective that focusing on physical fitness, physical competence, motivation for physical education, and acquisition of fundamental motor skills in an elementary school and junior high school with a continuous 9-year compulsory education curriculum. Physical competence and motivation for physical education decreased with the progress of the school year. Motor skills on mat exercises, horizontal bar, and vaulting horse were not fully acquired for most elementary and junior high school students. The researchers made recommendations for the improvement of a continuous 9-year compulsory health and physical education program for systematic learning.