The education effects on an interactive sport educational activities in the Support Program for Contemporary Educational Needs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hisao  Okayama University, スポーツ教育センター, 教授 (30135967)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大学生 / 双方向スポーツ教育活動 / コミュニケーションスキル / スポーツ指導 / 部活指導 / コミュニケーション能力
Research Abstract
The research design assumed that educational effect could be acquired as communication capability, and observed how interactive sport educational activities might influence communication capability. Although two kinds of interactive sport educational activities increased the communication skill score, the interactive sport educational activity with the directions from a supervisor had no positive effects. It was suggested that a student's independent activity is important for the improvement in the communication capability introduced by interactive sport educational activities.