The biomecanical study of the motion and communication among children with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yoshimasa  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (00397978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kazuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (20057699)
WANG Yun  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教 (80457275)
Research Collaborator KUNO Katashi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動指導論 / 障害児 / 運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze the relation of motion and communication among children with disabilities by biomechanical methods. Fifteen male autism persons and 8 male down syndrome persons participated in this study. The subjects were instructed standing long jump by group education. The performance of standing long jump was monitored by video camera and the range of motion was analyzed. The pattern of standing jump was different between autism and down syndrome persons before instruction and this pattern was maintained after 1 year. Our study suggested that we should know these characteristics of the motion when teaching children with disabilities.