Movement tasks for developing children's motor skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MIWA Yoshimi  University of Miyazaki, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00182064)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動指導論 / 発生論的運動学 / 促発分析 / 身体知 / 子ども / 運動発生 / 創発身体知 / 促発身体知
Research Abstract
Humans learn movement through active interaction with the environment and other humans. Preschool children learn motor skills required for sports, such as throwing, through many opportunities for physically exploring their surroundings. Most people, however, live sedentary lives today.
In this study, movement tasks were designed according to the developmental stages of the participants with the aim of developing rope jumping and batting skills among them. For example, the two movement tasks for developing batting skills were (1) to catch a ball with a modified badminton racket to which a net (instead of strings) is attached and (2) to bunt a ball with a bat while standing in a similar stance. As a result, children were able to jump over a swinging rope and hit a ball with a bat.