Project/Area Number |
20500523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Rumiko University of Miyazaki, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (50197191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JINZENJI Hisashi 宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (50136800)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 体力向上 / 表現運動 / ダンスエクササイズ / 地域連携 |
Research Abstract |
This research paper contains an analysis of the outcome of the "M-KID'S Exercise Project" (School Year 2006-2009) that was jointly developed by the (University) Dancing Laboratory and the Miyazaki City Board of Education (representing the local community) in order to promote the physical strength of children in Miyazaki City (hereafter M-KID'S) and foster their enjoyment of physical exercise. During the project period, achievement of and challenges to the project were identified from three perspectives : Use music with exercise, Establish a symbol of M-KID'S, and Nurture healthy growth of body and mind. Furthermore, a new program was proposed and carried out to spread the project results throughout the local community.