The structure of childhood motor ability and effective play through exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGUCHI Kazuyoshi  Ishikawa Prefectural University, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (60457893)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幼児 / 運動能力 / 生活リズム / ラダー運動 / 運動遊び / 走能力 / ケンパ / 幼児用ラダー / 神経機能 / 調整力 / ケンバ遊び / 重相関
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the practical effect of using ladder exercises on nursery activities by examining the change in fundamental motor ability before and after the introduction of such exercises. The subjects were preschool children aged 4 to 6. They performed ladder exercises twice per week for four months. As a result, the ladder exercises were particularly found to affect the outcome of the 20 meter sprint, repeated sideways jumps, and zigzag run. In conclusion, ladder exercises may be useful to improve the fundamental motor ability of preschool children.