Trial to record traditional entertainments of Hokkaido Using “Dancing Sign Score"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionSapporo International University (2008, 2010)
Sapporp International Junior College (2009)
Principal Investigator
AKAGAWA Chiho  Sapporo International University, 短期大学部・幼児教育保育学科, 講師 (80438407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Seiichi  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90438408)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords舞踊譜 / 伝承芸能 / 無形文化財 / 他移動 / データベース / 北海道
Research Abstract
To preserve"Shishimai"in Hokkaido that has been designated as intangible cultural asset (intangible folk cultural asset), we tried to present a methodology by creating a dance notation;which we define"Dancing Sign Score". We picked up Chitose-city intangible folk cultural asset "Izumisato Shishimai" as the typical case. And having a different perspective from dance notation score as to kind of ballet originated in Europe, the"Dancing Sign score" was created by AKAGAWA's original study. The presentation of this methodology can allow restoration of"Shishimai" that has ceased save over inheritance.