| Project/Area Number |
20500527
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical education
| Research Institution | International Budo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUGI Yukitoshi 国際武道大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20255178)
OHBOKI Teruo 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80114205)
大保木 輝雄 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80110120)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Tomoo 国際武道大学, 研究所, 客員研究員
SENDO Katsuhiro 古流剣術研究会, 会員
NAKAJIMA Tetsuya 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学院, 助教
PARK Joubon 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学院, 客員研究員
CHONAN Nobuyuki 国際武道大学, 大学院, 研究生
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 武道 / 剣術 / 流派 / 新陰流 / 一刀流 / 撃剣 / 形稽古 |
| Research Abstract |
We have logically clarified the original training forms of fencing-patterns in Shinkage-ryu and Itto-ryu through studies on old documents of these schools, and also confirmed their philosophy in the early 18th century. In the second half of this century, a new fencing style, so-called Gekken using bamboo-swords and protectors, was adapted in a branch of Itto-ryu. This fencing style was immediately so popularized that the existence of traditional Kenjutsu schools was put in its shade. On the other hand, in the traditional Kenjutsu schools, the spirits of the independence and the readiness for death were considered as the first importance for Samurai. This spiritual enlightment became the basic doctrine of Budo culture of Japan that considers human education as primarily important rather than practical martial technics.