A study on the pedagogy of the physical education and a teacher's ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kazuhide  Tokyo Women's College of Physical Education, 体育学部, 教授 (40185921)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords身体発生 / 身体知 / 動感観察力 / パトス / 体育教師 / 発生障碍 / 暗黙知 / 動感原点領野 / 能動的 / 受動的
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to show the pedagogy of physical education and teacher's ability.
The objectives of Physical Education in Japan are stipulated as follows.
To enable students, through understanding of physical activity, health and safety, engaging in physical activity sensibly, and by considering physical and mental aspects in an integrated manner, to develop qualities and abilities to enjoy physical exercise throughout their lives and to help them cultivate practical abilities for the maintenance and improvement of health and improvement of physical fitness, and cultivate an appropriate attitude towards leading a happy and fulfilling life.
However, it was illuminated that the educational aspect of the Physical Education was unclear when the research was advanced.
There were three reason enumerated below.
1.The appropriate setting to achieve these objectives is in the gymnasium not a classroom.
2.The objectives can be achieved if gym activities focus on skill acquisition.
3.Th … More e objectives can not be achieve in a classroom, but rather in a gymnasium where they can learn the skills necessary to enjoy physical activity throughout their lives.
Why it costs it by school lessons after all is not understood.
Then, when the pedagogy of Physical Education was considered again, the existence of "Body Awareness" was clarified. It has to be extracted by analyzing the Kinasthes (E.Hussel) from a phenomenological approach, because the "knack of movement" can not quantified by scientific methods that allow objective physical measurements. The method of acquiring "Body Awarness" might be passive in that case to be active and needing it is acquisition of active body awarness by the physical education. In the acquisition of active body awarness , it is important for living and it a pedagogy meaning of the physical education.
To the first, the teacher should have power to observe the movement, therefore teacher's training class of physical education in University is developed observation training of human movement. Less