Project/Area Number |
20500530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SHISHIDA Fumiaki Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80196378)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 合気道 / 竹下勇 / 大東流合気柔術 / 乾坤 / 健康スポーツ科学 / 身体教育学 / 武道論 / 身体運動文化論 / スポーツ科学 / スポーツ史 / 竹下勇日記 |
Research Abstract |
Upon deciphering Isamu Takeshita's diary and the scroll known as "Ken", the following points were elucidated. 1) It was "Daito-ryu Jujutsu" that Morihei Ueshiba taught in Tokyo circa 1926 or 1927. The name of Ueshiba's martial art changed from "Daito-ryu (Aiki) Jujutsu" to "Aioi-ryu Aiki Jujutsu" in 1928; to "Aiki Bujutsu" in 1929; and to Aiki Budo around 1933. 2) The visit of prominent Judoka, Kendoka and Karateka suggests that other martial arts systems will have influenced Ueshiba's martial art. 3) The number of techniques taught by Ueshiba was 1,635. The number of patterns of fight was supposed to be 66, of which more than 70% were cases of being grasped or of trying to grasp. 4) Ueshiba's martial art was suited to practical use.