Effectiveness of the Imitation as Physical Communication in Early Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionSt.Mary's College, Nagoya
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuko  St.Mary's College, Nagoya, 教授 (40300214)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords身体による模倣 / 感性 / 身体的コミュニケーション / 相互行為 / 保育 / 尺度作成 / 事例研究 / 模倣される子ども / 幼児
Research Abstract
The research focused both on children who imitate and children who are imitated in Early Childhood Care and Education. The function of imitation was categorized, and the role of physical imitation was empirically analyzed. The Scale to Evaluate Young Children's Sensitivities was developed to provide some clues on "KANSEI", sensitivity, which is believed to have strong influence on the development of imitation. The results show that physical imitation in early childhood activates physical communication with others, betters one's understanding of self and others, as well as bring out the ability to express one's self.