The reformation of Budo as a physical education under the occupation by the Allied Powers
Project/Area Number |
20500532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAUE Yasuhiro Fukushima University, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (10196058)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 武道 / 戦後改革 / 大日本武徳会 / 公職追放 / 講道館 / 学校武道 / 武道教師 / 体育史 / GHQ |
Research Abstract |
(1) We can see from the way and result of screening of former officials of Butokukai that the purge was reasonable rather than we have imaged. (2) The Butokukai purge did not have a tremendous impact on founding new Budo associations after the war, and main former officials of Butokukai and Kodokan were closely connected with them. (3) As for school Budo, however, former Budo teachers and ideology were severed and new ideology reformed after the war was influential even to new Budo associations.