A Study on Professional Development of Physical Education Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SIMIZU Norihiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50196531)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords体育教師 / 成長過程 / 信念 / 経験学習 / 学習 / 経験 / 専門職意識 / ライフヒストリー / 相互学習 / 職能成長 / 体育教師の成長 / 実践的知識 / リフレクション
Research Abstract
This project was examined the effect of learning from experience to professional development of physical education teachers. The results may be summarized as follows : Physical education teachers development was classify two type process, gradually phased development by daily reflection of lesson and rapid growth by conversation with external specialist have theoretical knowledge on physical education lesson. Learning opportunity from experience give impetus to professional development was differed from levels of knowledge. Double loop learning by communications with external specialist extend over a long period time was effective to recognition change on aims and goals of physical education.