Fundamental study of preventing hearing loss in Kendo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKIRI Fuminori  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20126296)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords剣道具 / 面布団 / いせ / 剣道難聴 / 道場 / 剣道騒音 / 残響音 / 環境騒音 / 音響環境 / 残響時間 / 打撃力 / 振動特性 / 面 / 内輪 / オージオメータ / 聴性脳幹反応検査(ABR) / 波問潜時
Research Abstract
In spite of my examination from various hearing tests, I couldn't clarify a relationship between auditory fatigues and noise that are considered to be part of the reason for hearing loss in Kendo. Yet, it is reaffirmed, out of the study of the safety of Kendo equipment and gear, that the structure of traditional men increases buffering effect to striking power. Also, I examined acoustic environment (reverberation time). Since reverberation time is shorter in traditional dojo than in gymnasium, there is a need for detailed study on building construction such as ceilings, walls, and windows.