Theoretical study on the issue of semantic generation in sport experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Koyo  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50313432)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ / 意味生成論 / 内在的価値 / 哲学 / 体験 / 〈肉〉 / 教育学 / <肉> / 拡大体験
Research Abstract
This research has illustrated the aspect that a player experiences the recombinant movement of himself and its moments as to semantic generation in sport. The sense in this study isn't static, dictionary meaning, but dynamic concept which has the possibility to be recombined. The moments of recombination in the process of semantic generation have been found in the character of existence of 'flesh'. And the possibility of the expanding experience and cognitive change in sport movements, the experience of success and failure in sport activities, has been interpreted as the experience of semantic generation. Though these discussion the reality specific to sport has been found.