| Project/Area Number |
20500538
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Masataka Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20272768)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOZU Masaru 一橋大学, 名誉教授 (30034838)
UCHIUMI Kazuo 一橋大学, 名誉教授 (00092619)
UENO Takuro 一橋大学, 名誉教授 (30120801)
SAKA Natsuko 一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 准教授 (00345456)
OKAMOTO Junya 一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 准教授 (00313437)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | スポーツ / グローバル化 / コミュニティ |
| Research Abstract |
In the modern era of expanding globalization, Sport has been changed in various ways. In that context, we examined historical and social aspects of sport in different countries and areas, especially UK, Germany, Austria, Ireland, Australia and Japan. As a result, first, we found that expanding globalization provoke national(or local) "tradition" per contra and, second, while the transformation of community bond has been discussed, we also found that buildings of new community consciousness emerge through the various activities of sport in local places.