Suggestion of advanced start skill in competitive swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Teruo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60189438)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / スポーツ科学 / 水泳 / フポーツ科学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was suggestion of advanced start skill in competitive swimming. It was proposed that the posture on the starting platform with the back plate was more inclining forward than that on the flat platform as results of kinematically and kinetically examining. Because horizontal thrust of a rear leg was large in the backing plate condition、 it was shown that the back plate was suitable for horizontal acceleration. The time constant (TC) of the direction conversion after the entry was about 0.3 seconds. It was positive relation between TC and an amount of the horizontal speed decrease. Therefore、 it was proposed that large horizontal speed and shallow and straight entry control the velocity loss.