Selection of the most suitable baseball bat according to the technique and physical strength of the batter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masato  Kobe University, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90209388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / 野球 / バット / 技術 / 体力 / スポーツ科学
Research Abstract
The present study focused on the characteristics of the bat used by batters in baseball and examined the acceleration applied to a bat and how the mass and position of the COG affect swing. The swing of each batter was reproducible and unique, their swing movement conforming to a fixed form for each batter. For each batter, the most suitable bat properties to maximize angular momentum through changes in angular momentum applied to the bat according to changes in the bat were investigated.