Governance of Stadium Spaces and a Network Formed by Fans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidesato  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40206834)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ / ファン / スタジアム / 空間管理 / 管理 / 管理空間
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate how the regulation and control were exercised in the stadium during pro-baseball matches. The collective cheering behavior that was widespread in the 1980s unfolded in the form that a private cheering club which is a voluntary group exercises control over ordinary spectators. Private cheering clubs and the collective cheering they present were not intentionally created by the baseball team, but were born of one's own accord, but at the same time served for checking ordinary spectators from committing unruly acts. The Japan Baseball Organization(NPB : Nippon Professional Baseball) set up the Pro-baseball Mobster Exclusion Measures Conference jointly with the National Police Agency in 2003 and introduced the permit system for private cheering clubs in 2006. This series of acts by NPB that officially recognized citizenship to the private cheering clubs that were either connived or ignored by baseball teams and stadiums may be understood as a process of private cheering clubs being enclosed. The legal proceedings against NPB instituted by some private cheering clubs indicated that resistance to the sport market mechanism was formed by the network of people who were gathered together around spectator sport.