The process of synchronized movement speed during non-verbal communication
Project/Area Number |
20500546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSE Kumi Nara Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (90193581)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 身体的コミュニケーション / 同調性 / リズム / 速度調整 / リズム同調 / 自己身体 / 空間調整 / 他者理解 / プリファード・ペース |
Research Abstract |
When several people move at the same rhythm, they often feel synchrony. Synchronized movement is considered as a result of the social integration.The main purpose of this study was to investigate the modulating process of the movement speed in the dyad non-verbal communication. We made the experiments utilizing the forearm rotation task, the finger-tapping task, and the pat-a-cake task (hand clapping movement between two people), moreover we observed kindergarten children who played with blocks.During dyad communication, depending on the situation, both people will try to adjust the movement speed of the other person. Under this complementary relationship, the new dyad rhythm is gradually formed.