An Analysis of the Trend in Methodologies for Sport History in International Journals (1990-2010-).
Project/Area Number |
20500547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
IEDA Keiko Yamaguchi University, 教育学部, 准教授 (10273830)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 体育史 / スポーツ史 / 国際ジャーナル / 西洋史 / IJHS / スポーツ史研究 |
Research Abstract |
The present situation of the study for sport history shows that sports should be explained not only as the issues of regional history or nationalism in each country but as related issues to a wider globalized cultural context. That was proved through an analysis of the methodologies in international journals during last two decades : 1990-2010. This study summarized the tendency and considered the associated concept of 'multitude'.