Hemispheric asymmetry and voluntary movement : Factors in manual asymmetry of visually aimed movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Masaki  Nagasaki University, 教育学部, 教授 (00128232)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ心理学 / 刺激-反応の対応性 / 大脳半球機能差 / 反応時間 / 正確性 / 目標到達運動 / 利き手 / manual asymmetry / 目標到達課題 / ラテラリティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to investigate whether manual asymmetries occur to response time(RT) and accuracy in pointing movement for visual target. In reaction time, the results indicate that the RT of the right hand is slower in left visual field than that in right visual field, and that the RT of the left hand is slower in right visual field than that in left visual field. In accuracy, the results show that in left visual field, the only vertical error of pointing movement is less than that in right visual field regardless of right or left hand, and that it is different from the typical S-R compatibility. In the present study, S-R compatibility was obtained in the only RT and not in the accuracy of the visually aimed movement. The findings in reaction time support popular interpretation of these manual asymmetries.