The social evaluation of the collaboration system among community agencies and continuity of program in the policy to improve child physical fitness by the Japanese Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Masashi  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, 生涯スポーツ実践センター, 教授 (50177713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAWA Haruo  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70208312)
HAGI Yumiko  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20237902)
KITAMURA Takahiro  鹿屋体育大学, 生涯スポーツ実践センター, 准教授 (70274868)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子ども / 体力向上政策 / 地域連携システム / 社会学的評価 / 評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the policy impact and sociological policy evaluation of the "Practical Project to Improve the Physical Fitness of Children" implemented by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology for three years from 2004. This clarification is based on the evaluation of output and outcomes by district policy conductors, a project evaluation of the continuity of promotion organizations, and the identification of issues. A set written survey was conducted from February through March 2009. It targeted the 42 local governments (municipal conductors) that carried out the "Practical Project to Improve the Physical Fitness of Children." Additional interview surveys were conducted through direct visits and via telephone. Responses were collected from 33 municipalities. The present study has examined evaluations and the current status of policy projects in the 42 districts where the "Practical Project to Improve the Physical Fitness of Children … More " was carried out over three years. From the main results of the 33 districts that gave responses, there were significant expectations regarding the improvement of fitness habits, physical fitness, and daily living habits in the evaluation of the project at the conductor level, and there was a high level of satisfaction regarding the same items in the evaluation of output. The most cooperation was seen with boards of education, elementary schools, and PTAs. The implementation system showed a tendency to focus on collaboration among schools, districts, and households, as well as using promotion systems and government roles in creative ways. For issues regarding content in program implementation, one of the objectives of this project, the focus was on the construction of systems for collaboration among schools, districts, and households that emphasize children, cooperation with schoolteachers, and awareness activities for guardians. As for the development of systems for continuation, which along with the outcome evaluation of the policy project was the most central issue in the present study, about half the local governments have independently developed some type of project, but it appears that in some cases local governments are not sufficiently continuing the results of initiatives following the model project. The continuous program was undertaking the enterprise on the autonomous budget except for that of two areas which is carrying out the infantile physical strength improvement practice program. Continuation of the program was carried out by positive participation of a school teacher and governmental professional in charge. For the reasons of moving to another position of a central leader, fund shortage, etc., the area which is in a difficult situation in the future also had the continuity of a future enterprise. In the overall evaluation about the continuity of a model program, it has made into the important subject how to build the cooperation system of the school and community after the end of an auxiliary enterprise. Less