Scientific study for improving performance of international competitive swimmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takao  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, 体育学部, 教授 (60274867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGITA Futoshi  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50224134)
TAMAKI Hiroyuki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40253926)
SAITO Kazuto  鹿屋体育大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (50170494)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際競技力 / 一流選手 / 重要因子 / 生理的指標 / 力学的指標 / 競泳パフォーマンス / 一流競泳選手 / Push-offトレーニング / 最大推進パワー / 体力指標 / スプリントトレーニング / 最大酸素摂取量 / 最大酸素借
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to examine the determinants of swimming performance in elite swimmers by the physiological and mechanical analysis, and to develop new training methods. Our results suggest the performance of the elite swimmers was not necessarily related to physiological factors, but that it was well related to mechanical (technical) factors such as higher propulsive power and propelling efficiency, and lower drag. Also, it is demonstrated that high-intensity sprint training and push-off training developed in this study would enhance maximal propulsive power and anaerobic capacity and consequently improve the performance in elite swimmers.