Project/Area Number |
20500556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Noriyuki Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (70299329)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Masaaki 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30156294)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 人工炭酸泉 / 近赤外分光法 / 筋持久力 / 筋毛細血管新生 / 近赤外分法 |
Research Abstract |
Clinical observations of CO_2-hot spring immersion revealed the effects, an immersed part reddening, vasodilatation, skin blood flow improvements, etc. Therefore, CO_2-hot spring was inhibited cold sensation, but increased warm sensation in immersed skin. The present study was investigate to effect of warm-up and recovery from exercise whether CO_2-water immersion influences local muscle O_2 consumption (MO_2) and blood flow (BF_<muscle>) by using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). Results suggest that the artificial CO_2-water bathing may increase muscle-blood flow as well as skin blood flow and stimulate the muscle metabolism. Also, muscle endurance of repetitive hand grip exercise was improved. It was suggested that artificial CO_2-water bathing contributed to recovery of muscle fatigue and improved muscle endurance in human.