Study of interaction between genetic and environmental factors for high-altitude pulmonary edema.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KASHIMURA Osamu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (40161020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Tomonobu  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (30235220)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ環境学 / 肺血管 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 血管新生 / eNOS活性阻害剤 / 慢性低酸素曝露 / 急性低酸素曝露 / eNOSタンパク発現 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 肺透過係数 / 高地肺水腫 / 低酸素性肺血管収縮 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 胸部大動脈 / 骨格筋 / タンパク発現 / 遺伝子 / 動物 / 循環器 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
We used F344 which high-altitude pulmonary edema was hard to develop and WKY which it was easy compared eNOS, ACE receptor and HIF1α protein expressions, in the pulmonary and systemic arteries by chronic and acute exposures to hypoxia, and inspected association with the high-altitude pulmonary edema onset. Thecoefficients of pulmonary vascular filtration were significantly shown lower in F344 group in comparison with WKY group. With the F344 rats, hypoxic pulmonary vasoconstriction was inhibited after the chronic exposure to hypoxia, and right ventricular hypertrophy and pulmonary hyperplasia were small, and the endothelial nitric oxide synthase activities and protein expressions in pulmonary arteries were high. The onsets of the high-altitude pulmonary edema depended on pulmonary vascular sensitivities to hypoxia, and the contribution of genetic factors became clear.