The Myth/Stereotype of Black athleticism and Discourses and Strategies against Sport Fixation in the USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Kohei  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60245446)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国 / 黒人 / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / 運動能力 / スポーツ / 人種 / ス テレオタイプ / 日米関係 / 身体能力 / アスリート / オリンピック / ステレオタイプ / 神話 / 表象 / 大学教育
Research Abstract
This project defines the discourse/representation of “blacks as natural athletes” as a “myth” or “stereotype,” and has clarified at least part of the process of its wide circulation in contemporary societies of Japan and US through a research based oninterviews with college students on their life courses concerning their encounter with words and concepts of “race” and “blacks” and their education at school. This project also reveals at least part of the causes and processes in both countries as to why and how the myth/stereotype emerged and spread in history from the nineteenth to twentieth centuries.