The functional characteristics and the effects of beginning movement load training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shuji  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40137964)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords初動負荷レーニング / 動作特性 / 筋活動 / 運動制御 / バイオメカニクス / トレーニング効果 / 高齢者 / 児童 / 初動負荷トレーニング / 共縮 / 特異性 / 小学生 / 中高年者
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to elucidate functional characteristics and the effects of Beginning movement load (BML) training developed by Y. Koyama, Japan. We found that BML training machine with multiple degrees of freedom could enhance the association between training actions and functional activities, and BML training improved the performance of functional tasks in older adults and children.