Effects of a spectator sport on the revitalization of the communities in urban area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKansai University (2010)
Chukyo University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Tetsuo  Kansai University, 人間健康学部, 教授 (10263188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWADA Makito  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30260110)
SAITO Hisahumi  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10170523)
MURAKAMI Takashi  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70093078)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコミュニティ / スポーツ / プロ野球 / 地域振興 / 市民 / 文化 / 社会学 / 都市
Research Abstract
From1990s, the progress of globalization, the decreasing number of the youth, and the growing population of the aged in Japan has aggravated the identity problem of our communities in urban area (with the exception of Tokyo) and encouraged the powerless feelings haunted in their residents' minds. Basically, the identity of a community constitutes the infrastructure of citizens' movements. They are now threatened by the over-fluidity in our urban life. In our research project, we have tried to find out the latent possibilities of a spectator sport to solve these problems. Because the franchise area of a team in Nippon Professional Baseball League (NPB) often accord with the de facto outlines of an urban community, the marketing activities of a NPB team tend to stimulate its residents to be keen to their identity.