Analysis of the balancing ability during wheelie movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
OKAGAWA Satoru  Nihon Fukushi University, 健康科学部, 教授 (10233305)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordswheelie動作 / バランス制御 / 上肢の静的筋力 / 筋電図 / 頸反射 / 迷路反射 / 脊髄損傷者 / 神経科学 / 伸張反射 / 姿勢反射 / 随意運動 / 下肢切断者 / バランス保持 / 肢体不自由 / 車椅子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze (1) the relationship between balancing ability during wheelie movements and static muscle strengths of upper arm, and (2) the effects of the postural reflexes (labyrinth reflex, asymmetric tonic neck reflex, lumbar reflex) and the stretch reflexes at biceps brachii muscles or triceps brachii muscles towards balancing ability during wheelie movements. Followings were found : (1) static muscle strengths of shoulder muscles were very important to keep the balance during wheelie movements ; (2) In order to control the extension of lower limbs, it was very important to utilize the effects of both labyrinth reflex and asymmetric tonic neck reflex.