The proposal of a new concept training with using a variable mechanical impedance display device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ISAKA Tadao  Ritsumeikan University, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Sadao  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20186141)
SHIGETOSHI Kenji  滋賀医科大学, マルチメディアセンター, 助教 (70335165)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトレーニング装置 / 機械的インピーダンス / 筋力 / パワー / スポーツ科学 / 筋力トレーニング / 3次元評価 / 等粘性負荷 / 肘関節屈曲 / トルク / スポーツ工学
Research Abstract
We have developed a new training system basing on a variable mechanical impedance display device. We compared the three training group which are 1) control group, 2) iso-viscous training group (8.0 [Nm/(rad/s)]) and iso-viscous(8.0 [Nm/(rad/s)])+elastic training(20.0 [Nm/rad], phase 1.0-1.5 [rad]) group. In iso-viscous training group, there were significantly increased peak torques in the condition of under 8.0 [Nm/(rad/s)] viscous. On the other hand, in iso-viscous+elastic training group, there were significantly increased peak torques in the condition of over 8.0 [Nm/(rad/s)] viscous. Consequently, the additional elastic component had an training stimulus for increasing peak torques in the condition of over 8.0 [Nm/(rad/s)] viscous.