Research on effective teaching skills and techniques to improves student's motivation on Physical Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Eiichiro  Tenri University, 体育学部, 准教授 (10351868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAWA Yoshinori  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40110978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yuichiro  奈良市立大宮小学校 (90615593)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords体育授業 / 授業研究 / 教師のかかわり / 生徒 / 運動課題 / 運動技能 / 学習指導
Research Abstract
In this study we examined an effective instructional method for physical education, especially focus on a student be not good at exercise. We wanted to have all students experience the pleasure of engage in movement with classmates, and acquire the motor skills in physical education which is a base of lifelong sports. We guided a careful preparation and the positive approach to students from the viewpoint of being motivated to the movement. As a result, we were able to accomplish an effective physical education class, especially, students be not good at exercise are positively engaged in the movement, and are related with classmates, and their motor skill have improved.