Project/Area Number |
20500567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kyushu Kyoritsu University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Shin Kyushu Kyoritsu University, スポーツ学部, 講師 (70350444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASOJIMA Takashi 埼玉県立大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (00435091)
NAKAZATO Kiyoshi 九州共立大学, スポーツ学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 回旋腱板筋 / 固有筋力 / 棘上筋 / 外転筋力 / 回旋腱板 / 投球 / 筋断面積 / 外転トルク |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of pitching on specific tension of rotator cuff muscles in baseball pitchers.Cross-sectional area of supraspinatus muscle, shoulder abduction strength, and specific tension were measured in in 40 men (10 to 21 years). The 19-21 age group showed significantly higher specific tension of supraspinatus than that of 10-12 age group. Cross-sectional area of supraspinatus muscle,shoulder abduction strength, and specific tension were measured in 45 collegiate athletes (baseball pitchers,baseball fielders, throwing athletes, and gymnastics). It is suggested that the long-term continuation of the baseball pitching don't lead to a decrease in the quality of supraspinatus muscle.