Research on development of highly effective pedaling mechanism for bicycle using link mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research Institution仙台高等専門学校 (2009-2010)
Sendai National College of Technology (2008)
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Kazushi  仙台高等専門学校, 情報システム工学科, 教授 (40270201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIZUMI Tetsuya  仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (70152048)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自転車 / ペダリング機構 / リンク機構
Research Abstract
We aim at the development of the bicycle where it can run more lightly. About the sports-use bicycle, we examined the position between the pedal and the saddle, re-designed the new pedaling mechanism, developed a special frame, produced the second trial model, and evaluated it. About the general-use bicycle, we re-examined the new pedaling mechanism, designed, produced, and evaluated it. In addition, we examined the common base frame, improved the mechanism of the sports-use bicycle, developed a new special frame, and improved the mechanism of the general-use bicycle, and were able to advance the research to the place where practical use was seen. We want to be going to improve the mechanism in the future, and to attempt putting to practical use immediately.