The Discourse of the Persons concerned with former DDR-Sports -Focus on the analysis of their autobiographic writings-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
HOUGAKU Atsurou  National Fisheries University, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (70313822)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東ドイツ / スポーツ / 自叙伝的著作 / スポーツ史
Research Abstract
This study investigated the discourse of the persons concerned with former DDR-sports on DDR-Sports and the matter related to DDR-sports through analyzing their autobiographic writings (2001-2007). It became clear that their autobiographic writings during this period referred less to the negative aspects of DDR-sport as compared with a decade ago (1990-1998). It seemed that unjust treatments to DDR and DDR-sports after German reunificaition influenced the change of their discourses.