Mobilization of endothelial progenitor cells and vascular dendritic cells of bone marrow origin in the organs and vascular system of the whole body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NANJO Hiroshi  Akita University, 医学部, 准教授 (70250892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Mikio  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 技術長 (20375306)
高橋 正人  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (10315806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Hirotake  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60103462)
KAWAMURA Koichi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00091801)
TAKAHASHI Masato  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10315806)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内皮幹細胞 / 樹状突起細胞 / 血管樹状細胞 / 骨髄由来 / 活性化 / 大動脈 / トレーニング / 内皮細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 血管
Research Abstract
Appearance and distribution of endothelial progenitor cells and vascular dendritic cells of bone marrow origin were examined in the organs and vascular system in the whole body using bone marrow transplantation chimeric mice. The main results were as follows. A lot of endothelial cells of bone marrow origin were seen in the cardiac capillaries. No endothelial cell of bone marrow origin was seen in the aorta except for the orifice of the ascending aorta and aortic valve. Many vascular dendritic cells of bone marrow origin were mobilized in the non-atherosclerotic aorta in all the mice. In proportion as the mice were older, vascular dendritic cells of bone marrow origin increased and their clusters were seen in almost all the aorta from the aortic orifice to the abdominal aorta. Vascular dendritic cells of bone marrow origin may be some defensive role for atherosclerosis.