Influence of motor learning on contingent negative variation while performing simultaneous movement of upper and lower limbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Hirosho  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 准教授 (10172206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Katsuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60190089)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自動化 / 随伴陰性変動 / 運動経験 / 上肢運動 / 下肢運動
Research Abstract
Motor performance of simultaneous control of the upper and lower limbs and contingent negative variation (CNV) were recorded for 3 subject groups (basketball-, soccer- and general adult-groups). In case that degree of interference between the upper and lower limbs movements was large, large amplitude of late CNV amplitude was recorded. These data suggest that cerebral state of preparation for simultaneous control of the upper and lower limbs is different with respect to automatization of limb movement.