Effects of exercise-induced interleukin-6 secretion on protein synthesis in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Naoya  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90324508)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械的ストレッチ / タンパク質合成 / チロシンキナーゼ / 伸展刺激 / チロシンリン酸化 / p70 S6 kinase / phospholipase C / eukaryotic elongation factor 2 / インターロイキン-6 / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
Murine myoblast cell line was mechanically stretched as a model for exercise-induced muscle contraction. Mechanical stretch increased the gene expression of interleukin-6 and activated the protein translation initiation. Stretch-induced activation of the protein translation initiation was completely blocked by tyrosin kinase inhibitor, genistein. Among the cellular protein which is activated by tyrosine kinase, phospholipase C was important for the signal transduction of mechanical stretch-induced activation of protein translation initiation.