Signaling examination on strategies for suppression of muscular atrophy and facilitation of restoration from muscular atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Takao  Yamaguchi University, 教育学部, 教授 (80136150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 萎縮回復 / 熱ストレス / アスタキサンチン / 筋タンパク質合成 / 筋タンパク質分解 / 衛星細胞 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 萎縮抑制 / サテライト細胞 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
This study was investigated to clarify from the point view of an intracellular signaling pathway involving protein synthesis and proteolysis, and satellite cell whether or not the heat stress, antioxidant (astaxanthin ; Ax) administration, or their combinations can be an effective strategy for suppression of muscular atrophy and facilitation of restoration from muscular atrophy. The results obtained in this study suggested that heat stress and Ax administration attenuates muscle atrophy and accelerates the recovery from atrophy, due in part, to the promotion of protein synthesis and/or the suppression of protein degradation by HSP, and the activation of satellite cells.