A basic study on utilization of ghrelin-induced anabolic effect to improve skeletal muscle metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TOSHINAI Koji  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 講師 (80381101)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / QOL / 筋肥大 / 生理活性物質 / 肥満 / 老化 / 内分泌機能 / 生活習慣 / 運動 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / グレリン / 成長ホルモン / インスリンシグナル / インスリン様成長因子-1 / STAT5
Research Abstract
Ghrelin, a peptide produced in the stomach, stimulates feeding and growth hormone secretion. I studied here whether ghrelin improved muscle atrophy, metabolic syndrome, and bedridden. Ghrelin treatment in mice exposed to hindlimb suspension-induced muscle atrophy increased insulin signal (anabolic function), and decreased expressions of atrophy-related E3 ubiquitin ligases (catabolic function). These anti-atrophic functions by ghrelin were indirectly effect in mice skeletal muscle. To exert ghrelin-induced anti-atrophic functions was necessary for increases of growth hormone secretion and food intake. Ghrelin treatment was effective for the prevention and improvement of muscle atrophy.