Clarification for the central regulation of physical fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaaki  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60382199)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / 疲労 / 脳磁図 / 身体的疲労 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
The central mechanisms to regulate physical fatigue were examined using magnetoencephalographic (MEG), electrocardiographic (ECG), and psycho-behavioral techniques in healthy participants. By using Ramachandran's mirror box, we identified behavioral and neural evidence of an inhibitory system to limit the activation of the contralateral sensorimotor area during physical fatigue. In addition, the prefrontal area was shown to be a brain region associated with the compensation mechanisms to enhance the bilateral sensirimotor areas. Hence, we have obtained precious clues for the comprehensive understanding of the central mechanisms to regulate physical fatigue.