The mechanisms of dynamic visual acuity in pursuing a high-speed moving object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yoshiro  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (80240810)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords眼球運動 / 視運動刺激 / 傾斜 / 空間識 / 宇宙 / ヒト / マウス / 自覚的重力軸 / 自覚的身体軸 / 回旋性眼球運動 / 健常成人 / 動体視力 / 年齢的変化 / 高速運動物体 / 運動知覚 / 予測 / 頭部運動
Research Abstract
Following two experiments were conducted in this study : (1) The effects of stimulus size and location on the mouse optokinetic response (OKR) were examined. Presenting 5 degrees-width stimuli at different vertical locations revealed the spatial distribution of optokinetic sensitivity across the retina. The most sensitive part of the visual field was located at +25 degrees. (2) Roll-tilt perception and ocular counter-rolling (OCR) under whole body roll-tilt (condition A) and interaural centrifugal acceleration (condition B) were examined on humans. Properties of roll-tilt perception and OCR were largely different between two conditions. These data will support our next experiment on the mechanisms of dynamic visual acuity in pursuing a high-speed moving object.