The effects of exercise-induced stress on the brains of spontaneously hypertensive rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Osamu  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (00253287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITANI Kazunori  香川大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (40294772)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダークニューロン / 海馬 / 高血圧発症モデルラット / 運動ストレス / 酸化障害 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 神経細胞 / 活性酸素 / 運動 / ストレス / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
The effects of hard exercise on the brains were investigated using spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). The dark neurons appeared in the hippocampus in SHR after 3-wk exercise, but not in normotensive rats. Protein carbonylation were observed in the SHR brains and the appearance of dark neurons was inhibited by administration of eicosapentaenoic acid. These results suggest that the exercise-induced oxidative stress damages brain and SHR is vulnerable to oxidative stress.