The influence and action of antioxidant vitamin supplementation on thermoregulatory vasomotion in human skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Fumio  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 産業保健学部, 講師 (80269050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHARA Kazuo  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (30163306)
SEKI Meikan  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (40163092)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸 / 皮膚血流量 / 暑熱負荷 / 寒冷負荷 / 活性酸素 / 皮膚血流調節 / ビタミンC / 全身冷却 / 局所冷却 / 体温調節
Research Abstract
To elucidate the influence and action mechanism of antioxidant vitamin supplementation on thermoregulatory vasomotor function in human skin, we administered vasoactive agents with and without vitamin C in forearm skin and examined the vasomotor responses at the treated skin sites during thermal stress. The present study suggests that antioxidant vitamin supplementation increases the vasodilator response during whole-body heating but does not alter the vasoconstrictor response during whole-body cooling, while it inhibits the vasoconstrictor response to local skin cooling through adrenoceptor-dependent mechanism.