Assessment of psychological stress by analyzing CD4 positive T cell subsets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Hatsue  Gunma University, 医学部, 教授 (60134293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hirokazu  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (40166260)
HANDA Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90282409)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsストレス / POMS / 心理テスト / 唾液アミラーゼ活性 / 唾液クロモグラニンA / CD4陽性T細胞 / CD4 / CD8比 / Th1 / Th2比 / 制御性T細胞 / POMS心理テスト / CD4/CD8比 / Th1/Th2比 / CD4+T細胞比率 / 制御性T細胞比率 / 唾液アミラーゼ
Research Abstract
To assess the psychological stress of students before taking a national-license examination, we investigated the changes of CD4-positive T-cell subsets in peripheral blood, salivary amylase activity and salivary chromogranin A (sCgA) concentration in addition to conducting Profile of Mood States (POMS) psychological tests. sCgA concentration was significantly correlated with the POMS T-A scale, and higher percentages of CD4+CD25+ T cells and greater Th1/Th2 ratios were observed with increasing sCgA concentrations. These results suggest that psychological stress affects the T-cell subsets related to acquired immunity.