An examination of biological rhythms based on hormone secretion in saliva as parameters of morning motivation or fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGANE Mitsuo  Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (00361402)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体リズム / 青少年 / 生活スタイル / 唾液中ホルモン / 心身の不調 / メラトニン / 成長ホルモン / コルチゾール / ホルモン分析
Research Abstract
Adolescent in Japan suffering from psychosomatic complaints often have chronotypic problems. In the current study, 15 healthy students between 21 and 22 years of age were examined for physiological parameters of chronotypes based on melatonin and growth hormone secretion patterns, using a fluorescence enzyme immunoassay. Salivary samples were collected from subjects at home five times each day. In addition, the subjects rated their psychosomatic symptoms twice a day. The irregular circadian rhythm of melatonin (ICR) group showed more psychosomatic complaints as compared with the regular circadian rhythm (RCR) group, especially for anxiety. Psychosomatic symptoms, especially anxiety, might be associated with melatonin and growth hormone rhythms, which can be altered by basic lifestyle habits even in healthy students.