The study on the mastication and psychosomatic health in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Chifumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60154069)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords咀嚼 / 児童 / 健康行動 / ストレス / 不安 / 精神的健康 / ガム / ローレル指数 / 疲労 / 心理状態 / QOL / 健康教育 / 作業効率 / 内田クレペリンテスト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of mastication on the psychosomatic health status in children. The study was constructed in the following 3 steps : 1) the effects of gum chewing on work efficiency and fatigue (the short-term effects of the mastication), 2) the long-term effects of mastication, 3) the effects of mastication on psychosomatic health status in children. The researches suggested that the mastication might improve the levels of anxiety, mental fatigue and stress in young adults and children. The children who chewed food properly had less stress and obesity. Further effects of mastication for child health should be considered in the future by forming eating habits in childhood, improving masticatory function and giving effective education of mastication.