Study on the development of exercise applied Awa-Dance to and function and effect of it.
Project/Area Number |
20500597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Toshio The University of Tokushima, 大学開放実践センター, 教授 (00263872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYA Yutaka 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50136222)
SEI Masako 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (00346595)
TAKADA Shinjiro 徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (20284292)
MATSUURA Tetsuya 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30359913)
中堀 豊 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10172389)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ヘルスプロモーション / 阿波踊り / メタボリックシンドローム / 肩こり / 腰痛 / エネルギー消費 / 健康体操 / 郷土芸能 / 生活習慣病 / トレーニング / 運動療法 / 介護予防 |
Research Abstract |
The intensity of 'Awaodori-Exercise(basic version)' is between approximately 3-4 Mets. This is equivalent to the intensity level of exercise from walking to brisk walking. The load on the front of the thigh compared to walking more than tripled. This exercise is considered to be effective to enhance muscle strength. Thus, 'Awaodori-Exercise' is considered to be a valid exercise program in terms of prevention of care and lifestyle-related diseases. Six new versions, including 'prevension of metabolc sydrome version' and 'training version', have been developed taking advantage of these characteristic.