The investigation for the association among mental health, lifestyle and prevalence of metabolic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Mayumi  Kyushu University, 臨床心理学部, 准教授 (10237547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Shuzo  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (80145193)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心身の健康 / 精神健康度 / 生活習慣 / メタボリックシンドローム / 糖尿病 / メンタルヘルス / 体力 / 脂肪肝 / 睡眠 / 休養 / 心の健康 / 身体活動量
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study was to explore the factors that are associate to both of mental health and metabolic abnormalities. Low mental health was associated with suppressed sleep- and physical activity- related indices, which was reported the relationship with metabolic abnormalities, in both groups of the subjects. Further, a rhythm of lifestyle was also irregular in the group of low mental health in the diabetic subjects. It was suggested that low mental health might associate with the three factors, and the metabolic abnormalities.