Investigation of salivary alpha-amylase activity as a stress-related biomarker and its application for stress management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Masahiro  Kyushu University, 健康科学センター, 准教授 (00248593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Naoyuki  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 准教授 (80273720)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords唾液 / アミラーゼ / ストレス / ストレスマネジメント / リラクセーション / 変動 / 交感神経
Research Abstract
It has been proposed that salivary alpha-amylase (sAMY) is a useful stress-related biomarker, but further investigation is needed to confirm this assumption. The purpose of our cross-sectional and longitudinal studies was to evaluate whether sAMY activity was really associated with several kinds of experimental and ordinary stress or relaxation among Japanese university students and office workers. The investigated levels of sAMY showed a tendency to increase in response to stress under strict rest condition or when measured frequently. Inter-individual, and possibly intra-individual, differences in the reactivity of sAMY are considered to affect the results. It is suggested that sAMY activity is useful as a stress-related biomarker in the longitudinal, rather than cross-sectional, studies.